Affiliate Empty Page
We infuse Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil with Organic Alkanet root to be used in our Lavender Fresh Soap giving the soap a subtle lavender hue. Alkanet is an astringent and a source of red pigment used in cosmetics. It was traditionally used topically for the treatment of skin wounds and diseases Plus potential anti aging effects; however, clinical trial information is lacking.
Organic Dandelion Leaf
We use Organic dandelion leaf for the abundant amount of minerals and vitamins it contains. When used in a shampoo bar it is excellent for the hair follicle and healthy looking hair.
We use a water infusion of these Organic creamy-white flowers to help with moisturizing, conditioning, and hydrating dry, damaged hair, plus they also have hair-softening benefits. It also helps improve shine and manageability. Rich in flavonoids, sterols, and fatty acids, these flowers help to soothe a dry, irritated scalp.
We infuse Extra Virgin Organic Olive Oil with Organic Marjoram leaf for its reported analgesic, antiseptic, bactericidal, fungicidal properties. This herb contains many phytonutrients, minerals, and vitamins. Being antiseptic, bactericidal, and fungicidal makes it easy to see why it is ideal for using in shampoos
Organic White Willow Bark
We use a water infusion of Organic White Willow Bark as a gentle cleanser, great for clearing out skin pores of excess oil. It helps to balance oily scalps while maintaining a healthy level of sebum for conditioning and protecting the hair strand. Sebum is a natural oil that your scalp produces. The rate at which this oil is produced is affected by a number of factors, including the ingredients of your hair care products.
We only use the finest quality of butters that have been selected for the benefits they add to our range of luxurious products.
Organic Cocoa Butter
Cocoa butter is high in fatty acids, which is why it’s often touted for its ability to hydrate and nourish the skin and improve elasticity. The fat in cocoa butter forms a protective barrier over skin to hold in moisture. Cocoa butter is also rich in natural plant compounds called phytochemicals. These substances may improve skin aging by protecting against damage from the sun’s harmful UV rays.
Organic Shea butter
Shea butter is a skin super-food that comes from the seeds of the fruit of the Shea (Karite) tree and that is naturally rich in vitamins A, E and F and provides the skin with essential fatty acids and the nutrients necessary for collagen production, these are oleic, stearic, palmitic, and linolenic acids that protect and nourish the skin to prevent drying.
After extensive research and many trials, Lavandi has selected the highest spa quality clays for their skin toning and replenishing minerals.
French Pink Clay
French Pink Clay is considered to be the mildest of all the clays and works well for normal, sensitive and mature skin types. Its unique composition includes Kaolinite, Iron, Illite, Montmorillonite and Calcite. French Pink Clay can be used to cleanse the skin, remove dead skin cells and to create an overall refreshed appearance.
French Red Clay
French Red Clay comes from Hematite Iron, its colouring is the result of the copper oxides. rich in kaolinite, illite, montmorillonitea and calcite, French Red Clay is best suited for normal to dry skin types.
Rhassoul Clay is very rich in trace minerals, and has a higher silica and magnesium content which makes it beneficial to the skin, making it excellent to use in soap and shampoo. Rhassoul Clay benefits dry, reddened or flaky skin, helps with elasticity and smoothing.
All the essential oils that we include in our luxurious range of products, are for enhancing the products with the reported benefits they bring. Also the aromas they give off are beautifully balanced to give an extra sensory pleasure.
Soothing and Cooling, Bergamot is ideal for dry itchy skin conditions and its fruity aroma helps to elevate a low mood. Along with it antibacterial and antiviral properties make it a great addition to soaps or shampoos
Helping fight bacterial and fungal infections, relieving aches and pains, is why we use Eucalyptus in or Sports range
Is one of the most uplifting and relaxing Oils, which enhances wellbeing, tones and soothes skin. The name Jasmine is derived from the Persian 'Yasmin' which means fragrant flower.
One of the most popular and versatile essential oils, with a calming fragrance and is known for its rejuvenating and soothing effects making it a good skin healer.
Is an antibacterial and deodorizing oil that is also an astringent making it good for acne prone or oily skin. Its fresh aroma helps to refresh and stimulate.